Donate Today Call Us

Privacy and data protection policy

Data Protection Act

We are conscious of our responsibilities as a “data controller” under the Data Protection Act 1998 and we shall endeavour to ensure that the personal information we obtain and use will always be held, used, transferred and otherwise processed in accordance with that Act and all other applicable data protection laws and regulations.
 
There are specific examples where visitors to this website may submit information. This may be as feedback, or as a request for information, and so on. Where this occurs it is deemed that the user has consented to the collection, processing and storage of that information for a specific purpose.
 
Under the Data Protection Act, we have a duty to protect any information we collect from you. We do not pass on your details to any third party unless you give us permission to do so.
 
All staff working at Southampton Hospital Charity have undertaken data protection and information governance training so that they understand how to handle your data.
 

What information do we collect?

Personal information is any information that can be used to identify you. For example, it can include information such as your name, date of birth, email address, postal address, telephone number, fax number and credit/debit card details.
 
We collect personal information when you ask about our activities, register with us, (for example, registering on a discussion board), order products and services, (such as publications and email newsletters), make a donation to us, or otherwise give us personal information.
 
On set occasions we may be in touch with you to collect further information about a donation you have made or event you have held/raised money for. This will be for use in our marketing materials, website and social media sites. We will contact you separately about this use and at any point you can change your mind about sharing your story and we will not use your information in this way.
 

How do we use your information?

We use your information in the ways set out below unless you are specifically notified otherwise.
 
We use your personal information to give you the information, support, services, or products you ask for. We may also use your information for administrative purposes, to let you know about changes to our services or policies, to create a profile of your interests and preferences and, if you agree, we may also use your information to send you communications about our work and how you can help us to help you, for example, information about our campaigns, volunteering and fundraising activities. 
 
We will not sell your details to any third parties but we may sometimes share your information with our trusted service providers who are authorised to act on our behalf, our trading companies, and associated organisations who work on our behalf or whom we work with in partnership to deliver and improve services for patients or family/friends being treated by Southampton General Hospital or Princess Anne Hospital. In addition, from time to time we may exchange your personal information with other organisations for the purposes of fraud and credit risk reduction. In these circumstances we always require strict compliance with our instructions and, in the case of third party organisations, require that your personal information is not used for their own business purposes.
 
We will always seek your consent to the use of your personal information by giving you the option to say ‘no’ to its use. In the case of sensitive personal information, we will ask you to indicate your express consent in allowing us to use it, which may involve one of the following methods: giving us your permission verbally; ticking a box; clicking an icon; sending an email; submitting a form; or subscribing to a service. When we seek your consent to using your personal information, we will tell you what we want to use it for and, other than as described in this policy, we won’t use it for any other purpose.
 
When we collect your personal information we use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorised access. However, no data transmission over the Internet is 100% secure. As a result, while we try to protect your personal information, Southampton Hospital Charity cannot guarantee the security of any information you send to us via our website, and you do so at your own risk.
 

Accessing and updating your personal information

You can ask us what information we hold about you by contacting us. Please keep your information up to date by letting us know of any changes.
 
charity@uhs.nhs.uk
 
Southampton Hospital Charity 
Southampton General Hospital
Mailpoint 135
Southampton
Hampshire
SO16 6YD
 

Links

The Southampton Hospital Charity website may include links to other sites, not owned or managed by us. We cannot be held responsible for the privacy of information collected by websites not managed by us.
 

Users 16 years and under 

If you are aged 16 or under, please get your parent/guardian’s permission beforehand whenever you provide personal information to Southampton Hospital Charity website.  Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.
 

Images

Photographs sent to us from our community events will assume consent was given at the time the photograph was taken. Please contact us if you wish any image to be removed.
 

Changes to this policy

We may change our privacy policy from time to time so please check back periodically.
 
This policy was last updated April 2014.